Alcatraz Island in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Not Just a Water Tower

A Message to the World

— Golden Gate National Recreation Area —

Inscription.
The Alcatraz water tower is one of the most visible landmarks in San Francisco Bay. As such, it was an ideal place for American Indians who occupied the island to broadcast their message of "peace and freedom" to the world. Standing on each other's shoulders to paint the letters, they satked their claim to the island.

The 19 month protest from 1969 to 1971 became the longest occupation of Federal land in US history, and is credited with launching a national American Indian civil rights movement. When the National Park Service (NPS) restored the water tower in 2012, original occupiers and family members were invited to repaint the historic message. The NPS continues to work with the occupiers to restore their inscriptions around the island.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

1. Occupation of Alcatraz. Wikipedia article (Submitted on May 13, 2019, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

2. We Hold the Rock. Article on the National Park Service website written by Dr. Troy Johnson from California State University, Long Beach. (Submitted on May 13, 2019, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

2. Upper image
History of the Water Tower (inset)
When the US military transferred Alcatraz to the Federal Bureau of Prisons (BOP) in 1934, the BOP signed a contract to provide laundry service for Bay Area army bases. With no fresh water source on the island, large volumes of water were transported for drinking, fire suppression, and the prison laundry. Installed in 1940, the water tower stored the 250,000 gallons (950,000 liters) of fresh water brought by boat twice weekly. Today the island uses approximately 1,500 gallons a [sic] water a day that is stored in a nearby cistern.
3. Lower images
Left/below: Park staff and original occupiers and family members participating in repainting the water tower messages after its restoration in 2012.

Right: Water tower with messages in 1975.