Bunker Hill in Berkeley County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Morgan Chapel

Washington Heritage Trail

Inscription.
At Bunker Hill in 1726, Colonel Morgan Morgan founded the first permanent settlement of record in what is now West Virginia. In commemoration of this event, the state of West Virginia has erected a monument in Bunker Hill State Park, and has placed a marker at the grave of Morgan Morgan, which is in a cemetery near the park. Morgan Morgan's descendants founded Morgantown.

Morgan's Chapel in Bunker Hill, one of the first places of worship in Berkeley County, was erected in 1740 by Colonel Morgan. The current building, constructed in 1852, is the third built on the site. Evidence indicates that the church was used as a makeshift fort during the Civil War, and areas of the walls sustained damage from artillery fire. The holes in the walls are still visible, and writings and drawings dating back to the Civil War are further proof of occupation by both Union and Confederate soldiers.

Morgan Morgan built his cabin between 1731 and 1734. Using many of its original logs, the cabin was restored as a Bicentennial project in 1976. Located along West Virginia Secondary Route 26 west of Bunker Hill, it is a historically furnished museum. The Washington Heritage Trail
The Washington Heritage trail is a 136-mile national scenic byway inspired by the prominent footsteps of George Washington through the three historic
counties of West Virginia’s Eastern Panhandle. Compelling history, spectacular scenery, geologic wonders, recreation and year round activities and festivals are highlighted by 45 historical sites. The trail meanders across mountains and rivers, through forests, farms and orchards as it connects several 18th century towns that remain the center of life today and offer comfortable lodging, unique shopping and fine dining. More information on attractions and services throughout the area is available at each town’s Visitor Center.

2. Morgan Chapel Marker (wide view from Runnymeade Road • Morgan Chapel in background)

3. Morgan Chapel (1851) (southwest corner view)
Morgan Chapel and Graveyard (aka Christ Episcopal Church - Bunker Hill) image. Click for more information.
via NPS, unknown
4. Morgan Chapel and Graveyard (aka Christ Episcopal Church - Bunker Hill)