Cannonsville in Delaware County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Cannonsville Reservoir

Inscription.

The Delaware Valley has been inhabited for thousands of years. At Chestnut Point, and in fields along the West Branch of the Delaware River, more recent local residents have found arrow points, pottery shards, scrapers and other artifacts left by Native Americans.

European Americans, many of them from New England, first settled in the valley in the 1780s. They cleared land for farms, harnessed waterpower for mills and established several communities. Bluestone quarries supplied material for city sidewalks; timber was harvested and floated downriver to Philadelphia to build ships and structures. Because of its fertile bottomland, this area also became known for its dairy farms. Creameries shipped milk, butter and cream to New York City on the New York, Ontario and Western Railroad.

Left inset: Whenever I smell fresh-ground coffee today, I am immediately transported back to the aisles of the Adams Cash Store, where everything was sold from produce, dried goods, and meat; to Levi's and work boots; to pickles in a barrel, baseball cards (with bubble gum), ice cream, and cream soda.
Albert Adams

Captions:
Fred "Buddy" Cuyle (left) chats with a neighbor outside his Cannonsville store and barber shop.
Delaware County Historical Association

Program for the Mary Delvers

Literary Society Annual Banquet in Cannonsville May 2, 1930. The organization existed from 1889 to 1967.

Above: This undated postcard shows students gathered outside the Hilberlind School in Granton.
Perry Shelton Collection

Right: In this aerial view of Cannonsville, the Boyd farm is at the lower right, the Queens Farm Dairy just above it, with the community on the opposite side of the Delaware River. Spires of the Baptist and Presbyterian Churches are visible. In the river at right is Council Island, reputed to be a gathering place for Native Americans before white settlers arrived. The road to Trout Creek proceeds up the valley at the top of the photo.

Above: Thousands attended the last Old Home Day in Cannonsville in 1956, when the Community House - the old Cannonsville Hotel - was decked out in a giant American flag.

3. The Cannonsville Reservoir