Cobán, Alta Verapaz, Guatemala — Central America

Manuel Tot

100th Anniversary of Alta Verapaz
Open this capsule in 2077
Courtesy: Waldemar Hidalgo Ponce

Marker is in this post office area: Cobán, Alta Verapaz 16001, Guatemala. Touch for directions.

Regarding Manuel Tot. Manuel Tot was an indigenous revolutionary leader in Guatemala during the late 18th century. He was born in Cobán, Alta Verapaz on May 3, 1779. His full name was Manuel Jesús de la Cruz Tot. He died on July 11, 1815. His family was originally from Chinimlajom Village. From a young age he was an acolyte of the Cathedral of Santo Domingo de Guzmán and later served the Spanish missionaries of that church. Thanks to his work, he traveled frequently to the Captaincy General of Guatemala. Normally, he carried messages from regional authorities. It is also believed that Manuel Tot arrived in the capital of Guatemala with the purpose of becoming a priest. But he did not like this and instead became a merchant, later he began to be a law student. During his life he was associated with the pioneers of independence Francisco Barrundia, Fray Tomás Ruiz, Fray Juan de la Concepción and the law student, Modesto
Hernández. Then, he became a leader of the Q’eqchi’ in the so-called Conjuration of Bethlehem independence movement during 1813. The movement sought to end the dominance of the General Captaincy of Guatemala and the oppression directed from the Spaniards to the natives. When he was betrayed before the authorities by Joaquín Yudice, he had to flee to the border with Mexico. In San Marcos he became seriously ill and was arrested. On the orders of the Captain General of the Republic, José Bustamante y Guerra, he was transferred to the dungeons of the capital city. His last wish was to be buried with chains on, representing his struggle for the freedom of the country and how the indigenous people were still chained to the Spanish powers. Translated and adapted from aprende.guatemala.com

4. A side view of the Manuel Tot statue
5. The nearby Cathedral of Santo Domingo de Guzmán