Acton in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Acton Cemetery

Inscription.
We welcome visitors to the Historic Acton Cemetery. Out of respect for church members, relatives, and descendants of those buried here, we ask that you treat this sacred site with care and reverence.

John and Wilhemina Duehren arrived in Acton in 1885 where they purchased land and built Acton's first home. They went on to help build the town, participating in brick-making and construction of the 1890 red-brick schoolhouse. That same year, the Duehrens determined that Acton needed a cemetery. They presented to the town ten acres which became the present site of Acton Cemetery. No formal legal transaction was made -- only the announcement to the people of Acton of their gift for present, former, and future residents.

On October 1, 1927, Mrs. Charlotte H. Kruger -- a widow and descendant of John and Wilhemina Duehren -- executed a grant deed that transferred ownership of the ten acres to Acton Community Presbyterian Church. The pastor and church volunteers continue to provide burial services and support during times of grief and loss. The heritage gift of the cemetery by the Duehren family is faithfully perpetuated and maintained by the Acton Community Presbyterian Church and the community of Acton.

Celebrating Heritage and Sharing Hope.

Erected 2020 by