Franklin Township near Biglerville in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Highway Enterprise

Lincoln Highway Heritage Corridor

1. Highway Enterprise wayside
Inscription.
Charles W. Johnson was the proprietor of the general store in McKnightstown for 62 years. This store is now the site of the post office. Johnson began working at the General Store under Calvin T. Lower and then later purchased the store. Oil, including Revoline, Mobiloil, Atlantic and Gulf, was pumped right from the barrels. Gas pumps were often placed individually in front of stores on the sidewalks. Early travelers were warned to fill their tank every time they stopped because they never knew when they would find another station. As automobile traffic increased in the 1920s and 1930s, so did the number of gas stations.

Erected by Lincoln Highway Heritage Corridor.

2. Highway Enterprise wayside