Texas City in Galveston County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Anchor Park

Inscription.

Dedicated in 1962 the site now called Anchor Park was the original idea of Charles Lowry, brother of long time Mayor Emmett F. Lowrey. After locating the anchor from the Grand Camp, Charles had the anchor moved to his shop by L.J. "Junior" Elgin. Former Mayor Jack Godard arranged for the anchor chain, and Emmett placed the forms and poured the concrete.

A formal dedication was held April 16, 1962 by Chamber President Stan Sheppard,Terminal Railway President Bill Wimberly, Mrs. Earl Noble, Rev. A. D. Bird and Charles Lowry. Former Mayer Curtis Trahan presented the anchor, which was accepted by Mayor Walter Holland.

"The presentation will not be for the purpose of awakening long dead and dismal thoughts but as a tribute to a great and growing metropolis with a bright future." (Quote from Dedication Program) This plaque was erected on April 16, 1996 following the removal of the old Holiday Inn in December, 1995 by Mayor Charles T. Doyle and the City Commission.

Charles T. Doyle, Mayor
Larry Edrozo, Mayor Pro Tem Randy Distel
Connie Jackson Carl Sullivan
Lynn Ray Ellison H. Frank Simpson

Erected 1996 by The City of Texas City.

Regarding Anchor Park. The explosion of the Grand Camp, a ship carrying ammonium nitrate, in 1947 was the deadliest industrial accident in U.S. history, and one of history's largest non-nuclear explosions.

3. Anchor Park and Markers
4. The Anchor