Central San Jose in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Del Monte

Del Monte Marker image. Click for more information.
Cannery Life: Del Monte in the Santa Clara Valley
History San Jose website entry
Click for more information.
Inscription.
For over 100 years, the Del Monte corporation & its predecessors – The California Packing Corporation (Calpak) & the San José Fruit Packing Company – processed fruits & vegetables at this site. In 1893 the San José Fruit Packing Company constructed a state-of-the-art cannery featuring three major buildings & a number of auxiliary structures.

Calpak assumed operation of the cannery in 1916, renaming it Plant 3. Near a large pool of labor, the railroad, and thousands of acres of fruit orchards and vegetable farms - the site was ideal. The fertile soil of the Santa Clara Valley produced tons of fruit. At its peak in the 1940's, Plant 3 operated around the clock during the summer to process fruit while it was fresh.

In 1967, Calpak adopted the name of its most popular brand, Del Monte. As orchards were replaced by housing and office complexes in the 1980's, less local produce was being produced, and the future of Plant 3 came into question. One of the last canneries to operate in San José, Del Monte's Plant 3 closed in December 1999.

For more information about Delmonte Plant No. 3 visit www.historysanjose.org/cannerylife

More about this marker. The marker is located on the north side of Auzerais Avenue where it is crossed by the Los Gatos Creek Trail.

2. Del Monte Marker - wide view
The subject marker is the third from the right, with the auxiliary marker (see next photo) being directly to the left of it.
Located a few steps to the left of the subject marker it reads: "Plant #3 was in an ideal location. It was close to a large labor pool and a few miles from fruit orchards and vegetable farms."