Near Holly Grove in Monroe County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Two Lines Mark the Future of the United States

— Louisiana Purchase Historic State Park —

Inscription.
The stone marker behind you marks the 'Initial Point' for the survey of the Louisiana Purchase Territory. The east-west Baseline and the north-south line, the Fifth Principal Meridian, are fundamental in land transactions throughout the western United States and are the reason this site has been designated a National Historic Landmark.

Look carefully at the forest in front of you. Most of these trees are water tupelo. Do you see the narrow opening between the tupelos? If you walked through that opening, which direction would you be going? (As you face this panel, north is to your right.) This line goes due west and is the 'Baseline' for surveys of 12 of the 13 states formed from the Louisiana Purchase Territory.

This panel made possible by a donation from
Arkansas State Society Colonial Dames XVII Century

Erected by Arkansas State Society Colonial Dames XVII Century, Arkansas State Parks.

1. Fifth Principal Meridian. Wikipedia entry:
Two survey teams started on the same day and proceeded north (led by Prospect K. Robbins) and west (led by Joseph C. Brown), respectively. The initial point was located as the place where these surveyed lines intersected. As a result the initial point is in the middle of a high water swamp, on land that belonged to the Davidsons
2. Marker detail: 1815 Compass
1815 compass as used by Robbins and Brown when establishing the Initial Point for the survey of the Louisiana Purchase Territory.
of Marvell, Arkansas. The family made this portion of their farm available to the state, and today the site, Louisiana Purchase State Park, consists of a 900-foot boardwalk leading from a parking lot into the swamp. (Submitted on August 26, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The Initial Point of the 5th Principal Meridian. American Surveyor website entry:
This is the point from which practically all titles to the lands listed in Arkansas, Missouri, Iowa, North Dakota and parts of Minnesota and South Dakota are referenced. More land in the United States is referenced to this point, in a swamp in eastern Arkansas, than any other Initial Point. (Submitted on August 26, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(looking due west through the swamp, along the baseline)
(located in the swamp behind this marker, just west of the boardwalk, at the intersection of Monroe, Lee and Phillips counties.)