Chepstow in Monmouthshire, Wales, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Marten's Tower

Inscription. This splendid tower was built c.1288-93 by Roger Bigod, probably replacing an earlier tower here. It contained a suite of grand private rooms on three floors and a private chapel.

All three access doorways had a portcullis, allowing the tower to be isolated from the rest of the castle. The large window onto the courtyard and the fireplaces are later replacements.

Sumptuously appointed, with ornate battlements and painted plaster decoration (some of it still surviving), the tower was possibly intended by Bigod as a guest suite for the king.

2. Henry Marten
The tower's modern name comes from Henry Marten (1602-80), a signatory to King Charles I's death warrant. He was imprisoned here following the restoration of King Charles II in 1660.
3. Chepstow Castle with Marten's Tower on the left.