Pleasant Plains on Staten Island in Richmond County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Mount Loretto Bluffs

1. Mount Loretto Bluffs wayside
Inscription.
The bluffs are a fragile part of the Mount Loretto Unique Area. The New York State Department of Environmental Conservation is working to preserve this feature. From here, you see magnificent views of Raritan Bay. The bluffs consist of soils found typically in the southeastern US. The bright red soil is unusual and adds to the area’s beauty. The remains of a concret bulkhead are still present. Inside the deteriorating wall you can see old cot legs and bed frames from the orphanage.

Follow the trail behind the lighthouse down to the beach for an up-close view of this unique feature.

Horseshoe Crab facts
• Not a crab, it’s related to spiders, ticks and scorpions
• With five pairs of legs and a mouth hidden under its shell, it has changed little in the past 200 million years.
• Horseshoe crab eggs are important food for shorebirds, and its blue blood is used in medical research.

Erected by New York State Department of Environmental Conservation.

2. Mount Loretto Bluffs