Centro Histórico in Distrito Metropolitano de Quito, Pichincha, Ecuador — Northwestern South America

Act of the First Revolutionary Government of Quito

Acta de Instalacion de la Primera Junta Revolucionaria de Quito
Nos los infrascritos diputados del pueblo, atendidas las presentes criticas circunstancias de la nacion, declaramos solemnemente haber cesado en sus funciones los magistrados actuales de esta capitaly sus provincias. En su virtud, los del Barrio del Centro ó Catedral, elegimos y nombramos por representantes de él á los Marqueses de Selva Alegre y Solanda; los de San Sebastián, a Don Manuel Zambrano; los de San Roque, al Marques de Villa Orellana; los de San Blas, a Don Manuel Larrea; los de Santa Barbara, al Marqués de Miraflores; los de San Marcos, á Don Manuel Matheu.

Declaramos que los antedichos individuos, unidos con los representantes de los cabildos de las provincias; sujetos actualmente a esta gobernación, y los que se unieren voluntariamente a ella en lo sucesivo, como son Guayaquil, Popayán, Pasto, Barbacoas Y Panamá, que ahora dependen de los vireinatos de Lima y Santa Fé, á los cuales se procurará atraer, compondrán una Junta Suprema que gobierne interinamente á nombre y como representante de nuestro legítimo soberano el Sr. Don Fernando
VII, y mientras su majestad recupere la península o viene a imperar elegimos y nombramos para ministros o secretarios de estado a Don Juan de Dios Morales, Don Manuel Quiroga y Don Juan de Larrea; el primero para el despacho de los negocios extranjeros y de la guerra; el segundo para el de gracia y justicia; y el tercero, para el de hacienda; los cuales, como tales seran individuos natos de la junta suprema. Esta tendrá un secretario particular con voto y nombramos de tal, á Don Vicente Alvarez. Elegimos y nombramos por presidente de ella, al Marqués de Selva-Alegre. El presidente prestará juramento solemne de obediencia y fidelidad al rey en la catedral, inmediatamente y lo hará prestar a todos los cuerpos constituidos, así eclesiásticos como seculares: sostendrá la pureza de la religion, los derechos del rey, los de la patria y hará guerra mortal a todos sus enemigos, y principalmente franceses: valiendose de cuantos medios y arbitrios honestos le sujieran el valor y la prudencia para lograr el triunfo.

Dada y firmada en el Palacio Real de Quito, a diez de agosto de mil ochocientos nueve.

Antonio Pineda, Manuel Cevallos, Joaquin de la Barrera, Juan Ante y Valencia, Vicente Paredes, Nicolas Velez, Francisco Romero, Juan Pino, Lorenzo Romero, Juan Vingarro y Bonilla, Manuel Romero, José Rivadeneira, Ramón Puente, Antonio Bustamante, José Alvarez, Juan Coello, Gregorio
Flor de la Bastida, José Ponce, Miguel Donoso, Mariano Villalobos, Cristóbal Garcés, Toribio Ortega, Tadeo Antonio Arellano, Antonio de Sierra, Francisco Javier de Ascasubi, Luis Vargas, José Padilla, Nicolás Jiménez, Ramón Maldonado y Ortega, Manuel Romero, José Bosmediano, Vicente Te Melo, Francisco Villalobos, Juan Barreto, Manuel de Angulo.

English translation:
We, the undersigned members of the people, in the face of these critical circumstances of the nation, solemnly declare that the current judges of this capital and its provinces have ceased their duties. By virtue of this fact, those of the Central or Cathedral District have chosen and appointed representatives as the Marquises of Selva Alegre and Solanda; San Sebastian, Manuel Zambrano; San Roque, the Marquis de Villa Orellana; San Blas, Manuel Larrea; Santa Barbara, the Marquis of Miraflores; San Marcos, Manuel Matheu.

We declare that the above individuals, united with the representatives of the different provinces; currently subject to this government, and those who voluntarily join it in the future, such as Guayaquil, Popayán, Pasto, Barbacoas and Panama, who now depend on the vicreroys of Lima and Santa Fe, to which will seek to attract, they will form a Supreme Board that will govern and act in the name and as representative
3. Act of the First Revolutionary Government of Quito Monument
of our rightful sovereign Fernando VII, until his Majesty recovers the peninsula or comes to prevail, we choose and appoint for ministers or secretaries of state Juan de Dios Morales, Manuel Quiroga and Juan de Larrea; the first for the dispatch of foreign business and war; the second for that of grace and justice; and the third, for that of finance and taxes; as such, these will be natural individuals of the supreme board. They will have a private secretary with a vote and we appoint Vicente Alvarez. We chose and appointed the Marquis of Selva-Alegre as president of the board. The president will take a solemn oath of obedience and fidelity to the King in the cathedral immediately, he will wield authority over all the constituted bodies, both ecclesiastical and secular: he will sustain the purity of religion, the rights of the king, those of the nation and will make deadly war on all its enemies, mainly the French: using as many honest means and abitriums as the courage and prudence to achieve triumph may put at his disposal.

Given and signed at the Royal Palace of Quito, on August 10th of 1809.

Gregorio Flor de la Bastida, José Ponce, Miguel Donoso, Mariano Villalobos, Cristóbal Garcés, Toribio Ortega, Tadeo Antonio Arellano , Luis Vargas, José Padilla, Nicolás Jiménez, Ramón Maldonado y Ortega, Manuel Romero, José Bosmediano, Vicente Te Melo, Francisco Villalobos, Juan Barreto, Manuel de Angulo.

Regarding Act of the First Revolutionary Government of Quito. This marker describes the first phase of the independence movement in Ecuador, where local officials took advantage of the French invasion of Spain to declare themselves in charge. Although they still professed a loyalty to the Spanish king, this would be the spark for Ecuador's eventual independence.