Near Pontiac in Livingston County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Protecting Travelers

State Police Headquarters

This building was home to state troopers who risked their lives every day patrolling Route 66.

By the 1940s, Route 66 carried more traffic than any other highway in the state. The Illinois District 6 State Police Headquarters was built there in 1941 to provide easy access to the "Hard Road." It closed in 2003 when a new headquarters opened in Pontiac.

A Gun Shaped Headquarters

The architect allegedly designed this building in the shape of a Derringer pistol, as seen when viewed from above. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in March 2007.

A Day at District 6

District 6 officers stand ready for inspection at the Pontiac National Guard Armory. Captain Francis Mowery is at center.

District 6 officer Roy Beers apprehends two suspects with a 1937 Packard stolen from Joliet.

(photo captions:)

·Patrol vehicles evolved over the 62 years this headquarters was in operation.

·The building showcases the Art Moderne style of architecture, popular in the 1930s, with long linear lines, curved corners, and structural glass.

·Even after I-55 diverted most of the traffic from Route 66 in 1977, the men and women of District 6 continued to proudly serve Illinois from this building.

Erected by
Illinois Route 66 Scenic Byway.