Central Waterfront in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Industrialization of the Shoreline

Inscription. With the coming of the Gold Rush, the landscape began to change rapidly. Access to deep water made this an attractive location for early maritime industries. The Tubbs Cordage Company located to Potrero Point in the mid-1850s and built a 1,000 yard long shed called a “rope walk” for weaving strands of hemp and other fibers together into long lengths of cordage to serve the sailing ships of the day. E.I. Du Pont de Nemours Company manufactured black powder at the very tip of Potrero Point, beginning in 1854, until the encroachment of the rapidly expanding city became too close for safety.

Soon, the Pacific Rolling Mills, the first steel mill on the West Coast, was established here, followed by Risdon Iron Works which specialized in the fabrication of steam locomotives, a sugar refinery, and a manufactured gas power plant; they became neighbors and were located immediately south of the Union Iron Works shipyard.

Erected 2020 by Union Iron Works Historic District.

More about this marker. The marker is located in the north half of Crane Cove Park (opened October, 2020), just a few steps from the water.

2. Industrialization of the Shoreline Marker - wide view
3. Marker inset: Small Boatyards
"There were small boatyards in this area of the waterfront by 1868. John North's and Henry Ewing's boatyards turned out wooden hulled steamers for use on the state's inland waterways between San Francisco and Stockton and Sacramento."