Smithville in Bastrop County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Chancellor House

Inscription. Prominent area land developer and merchant J. H. Chancellor (1876-1938) built this residence about 1909. The house was located in the center of Smithville's business district, near the railroad depot and several hotels. It exhibits Classical Revival (balustrade, stone lintels and sills, and 2-story fluted columns) and Romanesque (distinctive arched porch detail) style influences. It remained the Chancellor residence until 1938. Dr. J. D. Stephens (1890-1972), Missouri-Kansas-Texas (Katy) Railroad surgeon, acquired the property in 1941. Dr. Stephens converted part of the ground floor for use as a clinic.