North Beach in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Joseph Paul DiMaggio, "Joe"

San Francisco Seals 1932-36
New York Yankees 1936-51

One of the greatest outfielders of modern baseball "Yankee Clipper" began his career with San Francisco Seals in 1932. Hit safely in 61 consecutive games setting a Pacific Coast Record. Joined New York Yankees in 1936. In 1941 set all-time major league consecutive game hitting streak at 56. Hit 361 home runs, 8 World Series homers, compiled a lifetime average of .325, was named American League's most valuable player 1939, 41, 47 and holder of numerous batting and World Series records. All-Star team choice 1937-42, 1947, 1948, elected to Baseball's Hall of Fame 1955. Enshrined in Bay Area Sports Hall of Fame 1980.

More about this marker. This marker is located in the northwestern section of the Joe DiMaggio Playground.

2. Joseph Paul DiMaggio, "Joe" Marker - wide view
The Joe DiMaggio marker is visible here to the right of that for his brother, Domenic.
championships.... At the time of his retirement after the 1951 season, he ranked fifth in career home runs (361) and sixth in career slugging percentage (.579). He was inducted into the Baseball Hall of Fame in 1955 and was voted the sport's greatest living player in a poll taken during baseball's centennial year of 1969. His brothers Vince (1912–1986) and Dom (1917–2009) also were major league center fielders. DiMaggio is widely known for his marriage and lifelong devotion to Marilyn Monroe." (Submitted on December 15, 2020.)

The Sport News Pub. Co. (courtesy of the Library of Congress), 1941
3. Joe DiMaggio salutes his bat