Farmersville in Collin County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First Methodist Church of Farmersville

Inscription.

This congregation traces its beginning to organized Methodist classes conducted in 1856 by the Rev. J. W. Chalk in a local schoolhouse west of the pioneer town of Farmersville. A community wide all-night revival held in Farmersville’s lone church structure in 1870 aroused many in attendance to join the Methodist congregation. Arbor meetings were held for 15 years on property near Brushy Creek owned by Sam R. and Mary Hamilton beginning in 1873.

The congregation built its first church structure at this location in 1875. The one-room building was razed and replaced in 1902 with a grand ornate church building designed by James Edward Flanders. The magnificent structure was destroyed by fire at great cost to the congregation in 1924. Church services were held in the Cornes theater before a new Greek revival style church structure was complete in 1926.

The congregation has a history of service to local community. Space in the church building was used for a community blood drive and as an air raid shelter during World War II. Renamed the First United Methodist Church in 1968. The congregation has sponsored youth programs in New Mexico.

. A significant historical year for this entry is 1926.