Farmersville in Collin County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Farmersville

Inscription.

Originated 1849 as a settlement on the Jefferson-McKinney road, and near Republic of Texas National road. Named by pioneers for their chief occupation. After 1854, the Yearys and their neighbors of Sugar Hill (2 mi. NE) began relocating here. Dr. H. M. Markham, practicing here by 1855, is said to have been Collin County’s earliest physician. The First Methodist Church was organized in 1856. William Gotcher on March 4, 1859 donated land for the public square. A school was operating as early as the 1860s. The First Baptist church was organized on May 14, 1865.

Town was incorporated on June 2, 1873. First Major: John S. Ride. Aldermen James Church, Ben King, John Murchison, Tom Tatum, John P. Utt. Marshall: Jeff Hines. Institutions of 1880s still in operation include Farmersville “Times” and the First National Bank.

As town became a trade center, agriculture kept pace. Farmersville in 1930s was known as the “Onion Capital of Morth Texas”, annually shipping over 1,000 carloads of onions, along with some small industry. Cattle, cotton, and maize crops remain important. Audie Murphy, the most decorated American hero of World War II had been a resident of Farmersville before he entered the United States Army.

Erected 1973 by Texas Historical Commission
. (Marker Number 1574.)