Upper East Side in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The George and Martha Whitney House

New York City Designated Landmark

1. The George and Martha Whitney House plaque
Inscription.
120 East 80th Street, built in 1929-30 for the prominent financier George Whitney, was designed by the architectural firm of Cross & Cross. Inspired by eighteenth-century English and American sources, its aesthetic is unmistakably of the twentieth century. The wide six-story façade incorporates skillfully-laid Flemish bond brickwork and a semicircular marble portico with fluted Doric columns. Notable for its elegant proportions, the Whitney house is the most elaborate of the four adjoining landmark buildings on the block.

New York Landmarks Preservation Foundation
2004

Erected 2004 by New York Landmarks Preservation Foundation.

Regarding The George and Martha Whitney House. The building is listed in the "AIA (American Institute of Architects) Guide to New York City, Fifth Edition".
As for these Whitneys, there is almost nothing more to be found.

2. The George and Martha Whitney House