McConnelsville in Morgan County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Windlass or Crab Winch

Inscription. The earliest North American mechanism used to open miter gates on steamboat locks were muscle powered, geared winches (windlass, crabs), which quickly replaced balance beams when lock widths exceeded about 25 feet. This 3,360 pound windlass miraculously survived and is one of 4 known to exist (other than 3 sets similar in design on the Lowell Canal in Massachusetts) in North America.
Eight of these windlasses were required at each lock. One winch was used to open a gate while a corresponding one was on the opposite lock wall to close the gate, both taking in and letting out at the same time. These windlasses were used on the Muskingum River Locks from 1840 to the early 1880's.

3. Muskingum River Lock