The $25 Reward That Cost $2,416,825.

Inscription.
When Pier 39 opened exactly on October 4, 1978, just as developer Warren Simmons had planned months before construction had even begun, it was the result of determination,pride and tremendous effort by almost everyone concerned.

For those few who weren't adequately motivated by determination and pride, Simmons pulled out the ace in his sleeve - money.

The Jackpot.

For the restaurant tenants, who carried a lot of the construction burden, the monetary incentive was quite a motivator, The tennants were given a basic structural shell, courtesy of the developer, and a $25 per square foot bonus to each tenant who opened on time on October 4, 1978, at 11:30 AM.

For a 7,500 square foot restaurant, that works out to be $175,000 worth of motivation. In total, since all tenants were rewarded their full bonuses, the $25 reward cost the developer $2,415,825. Give or take a few dollars!

Feinstein Grateful??

But still, the reward was worth every penny it cost us. Because it sure helped us open the Pier on time.

And because without it, we'd never have gotten to see Dianne Feinstein in her “bikini”. (See Pier Story #20)

More about this marker. The marker is located on the upper level of Pier 39, mounted to the exterior wall of the Sea Lion Center, which is located towards the rear of the complex.

2. The $25 Reward That Cost $2,416,825 Marker - wide view
3. The $25 Reward That Cost $2,416,825 Marker - wide view
4. Construction and Opening Day Plaques
At the front of the complex, mounted to the side of the Eagle Cafe (next to the fire extinguisher), are Construction and Opening Day plaques. Although opening day plaques are not that rare, to have one indicate the exact time of opening, 11:30am, is unusual.