Albion in Calhoun County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Starr Commonwealth Schools / Floyd Starr

Side 1
The Starr Commonwealth Schools

In 1913 Floyd Starr purchased forty acres of land on Montcalm Lake to found Starr Commonwealth for Boys, a nonprofit home and residential school for wayward, delinquent and neglected boys. At that time, the only building on the property was an old barn in which Starr and the first two boys stayed until the first structure was completed. Today 155 boys are served on a 300-acre campus encompassing facilities built with private contributions. Services to youth were expanded with the founding of the Van Wert, Ohio, campus in 1951, and the merger with the Hannah Neil Center for Children in Columbus, Ohio, in 1978. Focusing on positive support in the character development of troubled children by providing a well-founded academic, social and spiritual exposure, Starr Commonwealth is now a nationally recognized child care organization.

Floyd Starr

Floyd Starr, originator of the credo, “There is no such thing as a bad boy,” was born in Decatur, Michigan, on May 1, 1883. After graduating from Marshall High School, he worked for several years in a half-way house in St. Louis, Missouri. Returning to Michigan, he obtained his bachelor of arts degree from Albion College in 1910. Fulfilling a lifetime dream to someday adopt fifty boys, Starr founded Starr
Commonwealth for Boys in 1913. “Uncle Floyd,” as he was affectionately called by his boys, earned the respect of court officials, coworkers and students for his successful work with homeless, neglected, and delinquent boys. He received numerous citations for his humanitarian efforts. Starr retired from active leadership of Starr Commonwealth in 1967, but provided guidance until his death on August 27, 1980, at the age of 97.

Erected 1982 by Michigan History Division, Department of State. (Marker Number S544.)

Side 2