Ripley in Jackson County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Jackson County Veterans Memorial Park

Iraqi Freedom
Iraq

Lest We Forget

World War I
Tony Lockhart • Harry E. Hill • Harry McCarty • James C. Scarbrough • Kenna Davis • Peter King • Cecil Ables • Robert A. Abels • John A. Petty • Walker Wright • Thomas D. Logston • Rufus Taylor • Harry H. Deem • Jennings Hanley • thomas M. Sheppard • Chester A. Wandling • Richard G. Cromlish • Boyd C. Smith • Clyde L. Armstrong • James A. Patterson • Ralph McKown • Thomas W. Balser • Harley F. Shinn • Emerson A. Williams • Arden Hopkins • Carl H. Carmichael • Roderick Reyburn • William D. Lane • Howard W. Southall • George D. Thompson
3. Jackson County Veterans Memorial Park
• Don B. King • Clarence Kerns • Warick Casto • Roy W. Knightster • Dennis H. Bonnett • John T. Sheppard • Lawrence Palmer

World War II
Rufus Henry Carney • Floyd Emerick • James W. Williamson, Jr. • Roy Morgan • Dale Vanfossin • Claud C. McPherson • Dean Brown • Clinton Anderson • Derrell G. Carl • Emmett G. Ledbetter • Holly Kay, Jr. • Charles Boso • Cecil Kuhn • Lomas C. McConnell • Lester Dale Thomas • Charles L. Bonnett • Jennings J. Casto • Willie King • Charles McGrew • Elbert Wilkinson • Thomas P. Lupardus • James F. Conner • Melvin Freyburger • Gaylord Smith • CHester C. Baker • Clifton Westfall • Yancy Currey • Harry D. Allen • Charles W. Shaffer • Dencid Herdman • Harold Harmon • Charles Howes

Robert Bush • Burhl Boso • Monnie C. Casto • William C. Ramsey • Floyd Palmer • Dwight Archer • Henry Jones, Jr. • James Kenneth Blake • Joseph Easter • George Davis • Olin Hughes • Kermit Orders • Harold Grandee • Virgil Zahrndt • Roy L. Barnette • Wade Snyder • Morris Miles • Golden Hill • Clarence Paugh • John Rex Koontz • Charles B. Hall • Ralph Swan Smith • William W. Boggess • Donald Hupp • Dale Summers • Donald Skeen • Francis Morgan • Luther Oshe • Odell Parsons • Orland Wilkinson • Ernest Blair • Hobert
4. Jackson County Veterans Memorial Park
McCollum • Charles Johnson • Glenn S. Henry • Carl W. Seover • Buddy Atkinson • Roy F. Huhl • Terrell Girkin • Francis Cleek • Kenneth Govey • Willard Sayre • Alex Monroe Johnson • Robert K. Sayre • Clarence L. Dragoo

Korean War
Harold Lee Hickman • Carl Edward Parson • Boyd Junior Bennett • John Ray Street • Woodrow Wilson Counts • Paul Edward Thomas McCoy • Charles G. Sarreed • Arthur George Roush • Carl Emmons West • Jack W. Walker

Vietnam Conflict
Charles E. Hurd • Delmer F. Jones • Carl Dwight Haynes • Gordon Jack Ray • David Hart Hopkins • Ramey Carl Hughart, Jr. • Darrell Iron Fox, Jr. • James Ray Miller • Carroll D. Fisher

"Let us highly resolve that these honored dead shall not have died in vain and that government of the people by the people and for the people shall not perish from the earth."
Abraham Lincoln

Bob Hope