Santa Fe in Santa Fe County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Trade Transforms Art

Art of Santa Fe Trail

Inscription. Santa Fe became a hub of international trade in the 1800s. Materials from European and US manufacturers arrived from the east. Goods from central Mexico and South America arrived from the south. Products were traded at western ports for livestock and supplies. The exchange of Spanish, American Indian, Mexican, and US cultures inspired uniquely New Mexican art.

Preserved in the Stockman Collections Center to your left are examples of a blending of American materials and designs with traditional Spanish arts and crafts. Today's visitor can see the influence of the trails in the cultural practices and art in Santa Fe.

Old Spanish Trail (1829-1848)

Woolen goods from New Mexico were in high demand in the markets and ports of Los Angeles. In exchange, California-bred horses and mules were transported back to Santa Fe.

El Camino Real de Tierra Adentro (1598-1880)

Spanish colonialism influenced American Indian art by introducing artistic styles and religious symbolism from Europe, Asia, and Central America. Similarly, trail commerce introduced American Indian art around the world.

Santa Fe Trail (1821-1880)

The use of tin containers and machine woven textiles in Santa Fe art began when trade introduced new materials from eastern markets to Mexico.
Trade increased when Santa Fe became part of the United States in 1848.

(aside:)

A Lasting Impression

Wagon trains carved deep ruts into Museum Hill such as the ones in front of you. Each loaded wagon contributed to packing the earth and the trail bed a little deeper, forming swales that remain visible today.

(photo caption:)

Tin cans, machine-woven cloths, and other manufactured goods were recycled in the making of traditional arts. Designs and symbols were inspired by the cultural exchange along the trails.

Erected by National Park Service.

Museum of Spanish Colonial Art is on the left