Mount Airy in Surry County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Carlos Jones Blue Ridge Park

Inscription.
The park design pays tribute to the architecture of the Blue Ridge Hotel, which once stood on the very same corner where the park will be. Robertson recalls living in the Blue Ridge Hotel with Carlos Jones as they both lived and worked on Main Street. "Carlos was killed in 1945 during WWII while he was serving in the Navy. Before he left, he and I both worked downtown. Memories with Carolos were mainly from staying at the hotel had one room together. I don't know how we paid for it...I didn't make bu $6 a week and he didn't make much more-hotels must have been right cheap in those days. He was a nice and friendly person. We got along real well...he was easy to get along with. He came from a good family and had several brothers..." The park officially opened on September 20, 2014.

The Blue Ridge Hotel (Inn) once stood on this corner of Oak and Main Streets; actually four of them were located here throughout the years. The first one was built around 1823 (made of wood)and after several years, it burned to the ground. The second Blue ridge Hote (inn) was rebuilt sometime between 1835 and 1840 and it stood until the 1880s. The coming of the railroad in 1888 catapulted the Blue Ridge Hotel(inn) to great heights. Around 1891 the third Blue Ridge Hotel was rebuilt at the same location, but the Great Fire on New Years Day in
1892 destroyed the hotel and the whole city block. Shortly after, a group of business owners rebuilt the hotel, which was revered as one of the best in the state, serving the community and many visitors until around 1965. the park design was built to commemorate the unique architecture of this iconic, grand hotel that was a beacon in this region for nearly 150 years.

2. Carlos Jones
In Memory of World War II Navy Veteran, Carlos Warren Jones, Made by his dear friends, Mr. Perry Robertson

Regarding Carlos Jones Blue Ridge Park. According to a now-broken link from the Mount Airy News, a fire broke out at the Blue Ridge Inn in 1892. The fire started in J.V. Mitchell’s General Store, which was located three doors north of the hotel. The fire was fueled by bales of hay and quickly spread to the hotel. The hotel operated for only one or two seasons before burning down.

Carlos W. Jones, Seaman 2nd Class, son of Mr. and Mrs. J.T. (Jim) Jones of this city, died of burns received in the performance of duty while serving on one of the navy's landing craft in the Pacific. (Submitted on November 6, 2021, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

via Mt. Airy News, unknown
3. Blue Ridge Hotel