Concordia in Cloud County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Anna Louise Doherty / Louise Simpson

Inscription.
Anna was the daughter of William Kinslow and Kitty Doherty of Connecticut. Kitty gave birth to her daughter in Manhattan, New York, and placed her daughter in the New York Foundling Hospital (NYFH). Anna was a part of a company of 40 children sent out by the Foundling in 1904 to be placed with Catholic families in Clifton and Morenci, Arizona.

When the children were distributed among the citizens of Clifton, Anna Louise Doherty was placed in the home of Andres and Abigail Villescas. The Foundling's placement of children in Hispanic American homes set off an uproar within the white Protestant residents. These residents formed a posse to collect the 19 children placed in Clifton. The posse delivered the children to the Clifton Hotel where the children would be taken by new white, Protestant families. Anna was taken home by Thomas and May Simpson. The Simpson's used Anna's middle name and called her Louise Simpson. The new families won their claim to guardianship in a controversial Arizona Supreme Court Case in 1905.

Anna Louise grew up in a loving home and was doted on by her new mother. May took her new daughter on trips and helped her develop a love of photography. Louise Simpson married gold miner Robert Allen McDonald in 1924. In 1930, they were living in San Bernardino County, California with their two children
Robert Jr and Mary Louise. Anna Louise McDonald passed away on the 9th of October of 1988 in Santa Barbara County, California.

Erected 2019 by National Orphan Train Complex; and Audrey Kalivoda Memorial Fund.

2. Marker detail: Louise Simpson, May Simpson & Katherine Fitzpatrick Wright
Louise Simpson, on far right, with mother May Simpson and Katherine Fitzpatrick Wright. Katherine was also placed out in 1904 by the NYFH and taken by Harry and Muriel Wright, May’s sister.

1. A tale of race, religion and lawlessness in turn-of-the-century Southern Arizona.
The children were placed in Mexican Catholic homes in the Wild West mining towns of Clifton and Morenci. But the towns' Anglos, primarily non-Catholics, became incensed at the sight of white toddlers handed over to brown-skinned Hispanics. Within hours of the orphans' arrival, outraged Anglos gathered in threatening mobs. Within 24 hours — in a blinding monsoon, no less — a posse of vigilantes stormed the Mexican homes and, armed with pistols, kidnapped the children. Within 72 hours a throng of white mothers had picked out orphans to keep as their very own. The case made the papers all across the country, and the ensuing court case wended its way all the way up to the Arizona Supreme Court, but in every venue, the finding was the same: Mexicans were unfit in every possible way to raise white children.
(Submitted on November 15, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
(center of three markers at this location)

2. A History of the Orphan Trains.
When the Orphan Train movement began, in the mid-19th century, it was estimated that approximately 30,000 abandoned children were living on the streets of New York. Over the 75 year span of the Orphan Train movement, it is estimated that between 150,000 and 200,000 children were relocated to new homes via the Orphan Trains.

4. Anna Laura Hill & Anna Louise Doherty/Simpson Sculpture
(Anna Louise Doherty on right • Agent Anna Laura Hill on left • marker is behind sculpture • Cloud County Tourism office in background)
5. Audrey Kalivoda Memorial
(located adjacent to Anna Louise Doherty marker)
As co-director of Cloud County Tourism from 2014-17, Audrey Kalivoda worked tirelessly promoting Cloud County. When the Orphan Train Statue Project was created in 2016, Audrey was all out gung-ho from the beginning and photographed each of the first statues.
In 2017 Audrey died in a car accident. Her family agreed that memorial donations could be used to sponsor an Orphan Train Rider Statue in Audrey's memory. Audrey was a fine photographer, as was Anna Laura Hill. The Imperial brand camera around Anna Louise Doherty's neck is a replica of Audrey's first camera.
Now, thirty statues later, this one is for you, Audrey.
Anna Louise Doherty Statue and Plaque dedicated on May 31, 2019 in memory of Audrey Kalivoda