Ocean Piece

by Jorge Martins

Inscription.
This piece by the Portuguese artist Jorge Martins, born in 1940, represents a large wave made of stone, light and shades. This single wave aims to join Portugal and the United States across the Atlantic. Both countries are characterized through two of its outstanding poets, Fernando Pessoa (1888-1935) and Walt Whitman (1818-1892).

The poems are linked by an identical ecstasy before the European maritime adventures of the XV and XVI centuries and the wave is like a piece of the oceans traveled at that time by the seafarers.

Fernando Pessoa was a great admirer of Walt Whitman, who used to live in the area now occupied by the Archives-Navy Memorial Station.

The sculpture weighs 32 tons and it is made of Portuguese green stone, known as "Verde Viana", from the name of the village, Viana do Alentejo, where the cave is located. Its 170 parts were cut and assembled in Washington by Portuguese workers from MA.DE.IN.

The "Ocean Piece" was a gift of Lisbon's subway system (Metropolitano de Lisboa) to the Washington Metro. This gift is part of a project supported by the Metropolitano de Lisboa to spread at home and abroad the public art of the best Portuguese artists.

This panel is a gift from the Metropolitano de Lisboa.

Erected by Metropolitano