Town Point Park in Norfolk, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Town Point

Inscription.
Town Point is where Norfolk began. In 1680 the General Assembly of his Majesty's Colony of Virginia enacted a law requiring each county to establish and develop a town site. In lower Norfolk County fifty acres of land at the entrance of Elizabeth River were purchased from Nicholas Wise, thus assuring the town of good water access to the surrounding areas. County surveyor John Ferebee laid out Front Street ( now Main Street) on high ground and the town was divided into half-acre sites for dwelling houses and warehouses.

The original town was almost completely surrounded by water. Access by land was limited to a single road which later became Church Street (now Lower St. Paul's Boulevard). The town covered what is now the southern portion of downtown Norfolk, bounded generally the river on the south and west. City Hall Avenue on the north and Interstate 264 on the East.

The cannon displayed here were unearthed in 1982 from Otter Berth and Town Point Park. They are of Revolutionary War vintage and are of unknown foreign origin. The carriages were constructed of white oak to 18th century specifications by members of Norfolk Rotary Club.
Presented to the Citizens of Norfolk by Norfolk Rotary Club on July 4, 1986.

Erected 1986 by Norfolk Rotary Club