Financial District in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Crown Zellerbach Building

Inscription. In 1870 Anthony Zellerbach established a small stationery business not far from this site. From this modest beginning through the passing years many people have helped to build Crown Zellerbach Corporation a forest products enterprise now deeply rooted in the economic life of the United States and Canada.

Crown Zellerbach headquarters have always been located in San Francisco. This building erected in the city of the company's founders is dedicated to those farsighted pioneers who worked to develop the pulp and paper industry of the West and in so doing wrote a vital chapter in the industrial growth of North America.

More about this marker. The marker is not really visible from the street. It is at street level, mounted to the interior side of the wall that rings the below-street level plaza that surrounds much of the One Bush Street Building, by the steps that lead down to the plaza (just west of the Bush street building entrance).

1. Crown Zellerbach (Wikipedia).
"Crown Zellerbach was an American pulp and paper conglomerate based in San Francisco, California. It was purchased in a hostile takeover in 1985. Most of its pulp and paper assets were sold to James River Corporation, and are now part of Georgia-Pacific. Its name lives on most notably through the Crown Zellerbach Building in San Francisco (One Bush Plaza) and various philanthropic projects of the Zellerbach family. The company invented folded paper towels, cardboard egg cartons, and the window envelope."
(Submitted on February 2, 2022.)

2. Anthony Zellerbach: Jewish Paper King of the American Wild West (Jewish Museum of the American West). (Submitted on February 2, 2022.)

2. Crown Zellerbach Building Marker - wide view, with Bush Street in the background
3. Crown Zellerbach Building - four for the price of one
The CZ Building plus the reflections of its three neighbors across Bush Street, as seen from the marker site.
A. Gonzalez (courtesy of the UC Berkeley Bancroft Library)
4. Anthony Zellerbach with horse and carriage