Bishop in Inyo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Old Inyo County Jailhouse

Inscription. The early days of Inyo County presented many challenges to the original settlers, particularly for peacekeepers. The first sheriff, W.A. Greenly, served only one year. Many officials served only one or two years before resigning. Territorial and mining claims were often disputed. There are many reports of shootings, robberies, and drunken brawls in the townships. Many crimes went unreported because of the great distance the sheriff had to travel. From 1866 to as recently as the mid-1950's, the sheriff deputized local civic-minded citizens. Training was non-existent, or on the job. Almost all of these deputies were farmers, ranchers, business owners and... miners. They were the sheepdogs of their communities, and responded when called upon without hesitation. In 1870, John B Clarke donated land on which the building you see was constructed. The building was enlarged as the population increased. It housed the Justice court, City Police, Inyo County Sheriff, Tax Collector and jail cells. The old jail cell windows are still intact on the north side of the building. The original brickwork and additions can be see on the south side.

Erected 2019 by Slim Princess Chapter #395 E Clampus Vitus, and Inyo County Sheriffs Office.

. In addition, it is included in the E Clampus Vitus series list.