Calgary City Hall / Hôtel de ville de Calgary

Calgary City Hall / Hôtel de ville de Calgary Marker image. Click for more information.
Parks Canada Directory of Federal Heritage website entry
Click for more information.
Inscription.
[English] Completed in 1911, this building reflected the city's urban aspirations during its pre-1914 development boom. Designed by Regina architect William M. Dodd in the Romanesque Revival style often favoured for large municipal halls in the late 19th century, it was constructed of Calgary's distinctive local sandstone. Its lofty clock tower, prominent round-arched entry and extensive decoration made it an imposing visual symbol of community progress. It is the only surviving regional example of the monumental civic halls erected in several Prairie cities before 1930.

[Français] Achevé en 1911 cet édifice témoigne des aspirations de Calgary pendant sa première période de grande croissance avant 1914. Son architecte, W. M. Dodd de Regina, choisit le style néo-roman caractéristique des grands hôtels de ville de la fin du XIXe siècle et se utilisa le grès distinctif de la région. La grande tour d'horloge de cet édifice, sa porte proéminente en plein cintre et ses motifs décoratifs nombreux en font le symbole de l’évolution de la communauté. Il constitue le dernier exemple des nombreux hôtels
de ville imposants construits dans les Prairies avant 1930.

2. Calgary City Hall /
Hôtel de ville de Calgary Marker
(looking northeast • Calgary City Hall in background)

Regarding Calgary City Hall / Hôtel de ville de Calgary. National Historic Site of Canada (1984), Alberta Provincial historic site, and Municipal Historic Resource (1990/04/17).

1. Calgary City Hall. Wikipedia entry:
The four-storey building was constructed with a steel structural frame supporting the Paskapoo Sandstone exterior, which became a common building material in the city following the Calgary Fire of 1886, with the sandstone sourced from the Bone and Oliver Quarry. Originally the structure served as the headquarters of the Calgary Police Service from 1911 to 1914, with 15 jail cells occupying a portion of the ground floor. Additionally, the building contained the city's court room which was conveniently located on the ground floor adjacent to the police department.[
(Submitted on July 23, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
3. Calgary City Hall (southwest elevation)
(marker is visible near bottom left)

2. Heritage Rehabilitation of Historic City Hall. Calgary website entry:
Between 2016-2020, Calgary’s 109-year old Historic City Hall underwent an extensive exterior heritage rehabilitation. It is the only surviving city hall from its time in Western Canada, and it has been restored to a condition intended to serve Calgary for another 100 years.

4. Calgary City Hall Clock Tower
5. Calgary City Hall (south elevation)