Michigan City in LaPorte County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Charles R. Westcott

Inscription.
Westcott Park, a gateway to Michigan City, is dedicated in memory of Charles R. Westcott, whose lifetime of extraordinary service, especially to children, significantly enriched our community.

For nearly 50 years, Westcott directed the Elite Youth Center. For thousands of "Charlie's Kids," he was basketball coach, mentor, confidante, father figure, and motivator. He taught the young to value and love themselves. His honors have included being the first recipient of the Humanitarian of the Year Award, Elston Red Devil Hall of Fame, Jaycees Spirit Award, Exchange Club Golden Deeds Award, and the Liberty Bell Award. "Wes" is remembered for the inspiration, encouragement, and lessons of life he shared, but most of all, for his unconditional friendship and love of people.

Westcott Park also marks the sites of the former Elite Youth Center, the Patch residences, and Harborside Homes, recognized by the Patch/Harborside Heritage Organization, established in 2000.

3. Charles R. Westcott poster within the park