Hayward in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Snowy Plovers Find a Home

Inscription. Marker Once:
Once plentiful on California beaches, western snowy plovers now face extinction due to habitat loss from coastal development and beach recreation. Fortunately, dry salt ponds offer these sparrow-sized shorebirds an alternative place to nest, raise young, and forage - remote from human disturbance. The former salt evaporation pond in front of you is being managed to provide optimum conditions for snowy plover nesting success.

Hawks and other avian predators take a heavy toll on plover chicks. Researchers have scattered oyster shells across these salt flats to see if the added camouflage and cover increase chick survival.

What are those wooden structures?
This pond preserves
historic remnants of wind-powered Archimedes screw pumps. The Oliver Salt Company built them in the late 1800s to move salt water between evaporation ponds.

Marker Two:
A colorful Buffet for Hungry Waterbirds
What color is the water in front of you? Salt ponds change color as water evaporates and salinity increases, allowing different microorganisms to thrive. Blue-green water indicates low salinity, while green, yellows, and reds signal increasing levels of saltiness. When pond water reaches three times the salinity of baywater, populations of brine shrimp and other
invertebrates skyrocket. This rich biomass of prey feeds thousands of shorebirds, gulls and other waterbirds.

Images:
Who Dyed Here? Increasing salinity causes a type of green algae to release a red pigment.
Salty Snacks for Bids on the Go. Brine shrimp and other salt pond invertebrates provide crucial nutrition for migrating shorebirds. Managing the saltiness of pond water here at Eden Landing Ecological Reserve makes these important water bird foods more available.

Erected by California Department of Fish & Game.

"The area was formerly owned and managed by Cargill Salt Co. as solar salt production facilities. In 1996, 835 acres were acquired from Cargill and an additional 5,500 acres in 2003. In 1998, the area was designated as an ecological reserve by the Fish and Game Commission."
(Submitted on October 2, 2022, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

5. Remnants of an Archimedes Screw pump