Marigot in Saint-Martin, Saint Martin, Overseas France — Caribbean Region (Lesser Antilles)

Father Gerard Kemps

A legacy of island pride

This historical marker is a stone tablet, with a carved and painted inscription.
Inscription. In memory of Father Gerard Kemps, born: March 18th, 1902 in Venraay; Died: December 11th, 1990 in Holland. A committed person welcomed in our island who has left us with the “Sweet Saint Martin’s Land” song, a hymn dedicated to our beautiful home and a legacy for our dignity.

O sweet Saint Martin’s land

Where over the word say, where
you find an Island there,
So lovely small with nations free,
With people French and Dutch,
Though talking English much,
As thee Saint Martin in the sea?

Chorus:
so bright by beach and strand
With sailors on the sea and harbors free
Where the chains of mountains green
Colorful in sunlight sheen.

Full version at the Arwak Museum.

Erected by the Rotary Club of St. Martin.

1. Wikipedia entry for “O Sweet Saint Martin's Land”. This entry contains the full lyrics to the song. Excerpt:
“O Sweet Saint Martin's Land,” also known by its French title, “Saint-Martin, si jolie” (“Saint Martin, So Pretty”), is the bi-national song of Saint-Martin / Sint Maarten island, an island divided between the French Republic and the Kingdom of the Netherlands. It was written in English (the main language of Saint
Martin) by Gerard Kemps in 1958. Kemps also wrote and composed a French version with its own lyrics and a different tune.

After being appointed as priest for the Catholic Church of French St-Martin in 1954, Father Gerard Kemps felt compelled to compose lyrics and a melody about the beauty of the land of Saint Martin. In 1958, Kemps created "O Sweet Saint Martin's Land". Because of the message the lyrics conveyed and the melody that carried the tune, it served the purpose of a national song.

In 1984, on the occasion of the Dutch Queen's Birthday, Kemps was knighted in the Order of Orange-Nassau.
(Submitted on November 4, 2022, by J. J. Prats of Powell, Ohio.)

2. 45-RPM Recording of “O Sweet Saint Maarten's Land” - 4 minutes. Melody and Lyrics by Rev. Father G. Kemps C.S.S.D. Originally recorded in 1958 by Arno Peterson St. Maarten. With the Roman Catholic Church Choir of Marigot, featuring soloists Rev. Gerard Kemps and Léléne.

Da Capo label, 1980 reissue, pressing number 8006, side A. Stereo. Studio Jan Theelen b.v., Karolhoeve, Munstergeleen. STEMRA - Made in Holland. (Submitted on November 5, 2022, by J. J. Prats of Powell, Ohio.)
3. Father Gerard Kemps (1901–1990)
Detail on the historical marker plaque, a portrait of Father Kemps .