Hyde Park in Dutchess County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Winnakee Nature Preserve

Hyde Park Trails

WOODLANDS OF A GREAT ESTATE
The Winnakee Land Trust Nature Preserve was once part of the Crumwold estate, one of three magnificent Hudson River estates which supported the people of Hyde Park. Built by Colonel Archibald Rogers in the 1800s, it included more than 700 acres of farmland and forests.

By the 1890s, Rogers began to manage his woodlands according to scientific forestry principles. He not only harvested trees for timber, but built sustainable woods roads, planted young trees, and selectively thinned them as they grew. In the early 1900s, the Cornell Cooperative Extension considered Rogers' tree plantations one of the best examples of reforestation by private owners in New York State. Young Franklin D. Roosevelt spent countless hours with Rogers and his children, and was deeply influenced by the forestry practices of his neighbor.

SAVING THE LAND
After Rogers' death in 1929, the Crumwold estate was sold and gradually subdivided to form the present-day communities along Routes 9 and 9G. This 105-acre tract escaped development because of one property owner's wish to preserve the land. In 1994, Leonard Lazarus donated the land to the Winnakee Land Trust, a not-for-profit conservation organization, which maintains it as a nature preserve.

Winnakee has been working to restore
the network of nineteenth-century carriage roads once traveled by Colonel Rogers and his family and friends, including Franklin D. Roosevelt. The Preserve offers a glimpse into the past as well as today's changing natural world. Please enjoy this jewel in the heart of Hyde Park.

[Photo caption reads]
Colonel Archibald Rogers' interest in sustainable forestry is still evident today. The Winnakee Nature Preserve's woods[,] roads, drainage ditches and mature tree plantations date from the early 1900s.

WETLANDS
The pools, streams and wet woods of the Winnakee Nature Preserve are home to many kinds of wildlife and plants. Wetlands also:
• Help prevent floods, erosion and storm damage by absorbing and storing rainfall, snowmelt and runoff.
• Help maintain stream flows during dry periods, by slowly releasing stored water.
• Protect and recharge ground water supplies.
• Filter and treat surface water,by capturing silt and oxidizing pollutants.
Can you think of others things wetlands do?

[Illustration caption read]
Amphibians such as the wood frog, spring peeper and spotted salamander depend upon wetlands for all or part of their life cycles.

• Spotted Salamander (length up to 7")
• Spring Peeper

WINNAKEE LAND TRUST AND "GOOD LAND"
The Winnakee
Marker is on opposite side of kiosk, not visible in photo
Land Trust was formed in 1989, to preserve important open space resources in northern Dutchess County, including farms, viewsheds, and natural areas. Winnakee works closely with landowners, local governments, developers and farmers to preserve open space through conservation easements, public access trail agreements, and donations of land.

The Native American word "Winnakee” means "good land" - which is how they described the area that is now northern Dutchess County.

PLEASE REMEMBER
• Stay on designated trails.
• Hunting, motorized vehicles and fires are not permitted.
• Don't litter. "Carry In, Carry Out."
• Open dawn to dusk.
• Beer, wine and liquor are not permitted.
• To preserve our natural and historic surroundings for future generations to enjoy, collecting or disturbing live plants, animals or historic artifacts is prohibited.

For more information:
Winnakee Land Trust
P.O. Box 610, Rhinebeck, NY 12572
(845) 876-4213

To report emergencies contact 911 or the Hyde Park Police at (845) 229-9340.

1. Hyde Park Trails. (Submitted on November 18, 2022, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Winnakee Land Trust. (Submitted on November 18, 2022, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)