Bratislava in Bratislava I, Bratislavský kraj, Slovakia — Central Europe

Memorial of the Velvet Revolution

“Len ten, kto si slobodu vybojoval, je jej hoden”

Na tomto mieste sme sa v novembri 1989 rozhodli vziat’zodpovednost’ za budúcnost do svojich rúk. Rozhodli sme sa skoncovat’s komunizmom a nastolit’slobodu a demokraciu.

(English translation:)
“Only those who struggle for their freedom are worthy of it.”

At this place in November 1989 we decided to take our responsibility for the future into our own hands. We decided to put an end to communism and to establish freedom and democracy."

More about this marker. The phrase “At this place…” refers not to that specific spot, but rather the entire Slovak National Uprising Square (SNP square; Slovak: Námestie Slovenského národného povstania, shortcut: Námestie SNP), which the memorial borders on.

1. Velvet Revolution (Wikipedia).
Overview: The Velvet Revolution (Czech: Sametová revoluce) or Gentle Revolution (Slovak: Nežná revolúcia) was a non-violent transition of power in what was then Czechoslovakia, occurring from 17 November to 28 November 1989. Popular demonstrations against the one-party government of the Communist Party of Czechoslovakia included students and older dissidents. The result was the end of 41 years of one-party rule in Czechoslovakia, and the subsequent dismantling of the command economy and conversion to a parliamentary republic.

(Submitted on January 8, 2023.)

2. Memorial of Public Against Violence (VPN) (Monuments of Rememrance 1918-2018)
2. Memorial of the Velvet Revolution Marker - wide view
. The memorial has an alternate name in English, Memorial of Public Against Violence.
Excerpt: The plaque was unveiled on the 17th anniversary of the November 1989 – the mass demonstrations for the change of communist dictatorship into pluralist democracy. The memorial was suggested by the main actors of the revolution and members of Public Against Violence. It was placed on the square where the demonstrations took place and most of the crucial speechces were given. The author is unknown.

3. The Velvet Revolution and Breakup of Czechoslovakia - History Matters (YouTube, 4min.). (Submitted on January 8, 2023.)

3. Memorial of the Velvet Revolution Marker - wider view