Aburi in Akwapem South District, Austurland, Ghana — West Africa

Nutmeg

Nutmeg
Nutmeg (Myristica fragrans) is native of the Molucca (Indonesia) and introduced to Ceylon (Sri Lanka) about 1804. The nutmeg of shops is the hard, brown, ovoid kernel, which is enclosed in a this brittle shell, immediately surrounding which is the scarlet aril or mace in the form of a net. Next to the net is the large, thick fleshy and juicy hysle. The pale amber whole fruit resembles a large apricot. When ripe (ie. about 5-6 months after flowering the husk splits open and discloses the glossy, dark-brown nut almost surrounded by the mace.

Nutmeg at Wikipedia. (Submitted on February 23, 2023.)