Dreta de l'Eixample in Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

Francesc Layret: la lluita contra la injusticia social / the fight against social injustice

la lucha contra la injusticia social

— Programes de Memòria —

1. Francesc Layret: la lluita contra injusticia social / the fight against social injustice Marker
En este lugar fue asesinado Francesc Layret i Foix (Barcelona, 1880-1920), politico republicano catalanista y abogado obrero, comprometido con la lucha por la justicia social.

Fue un firme convencido del valor de la educación, y se contó entre los fundadores, en 1903, del Ateneu Enciclopèdic Popular, donde dio clases para trabajadores y estudiantes. Poco después de ingresar en la Joventut d'Unió Republicana, con 25 años fue elegido concejal en las elecciones municipales de 1906 y promovió el presupuesto de Cultura, que defendía una enseñanza laica, mixta y catalana.

Fundó La Lucha, diario antimonárquico y antimilitarista, e impulsó, en 1917, la creación del Partit Republicà Català, fuerza federalista que aspiraba a partido obrero. En 1919 fue elegido diputado en el Congreso, donde denunció la represión del proletariado después de la huelga de la Canadiense. Al mismo tiempo, como abogado defendió a los rabasaires y a los obreros anarquistas de la CNT.

El 30 de noviembre de 1920 fue victima de un atentado cuando salía de casa
para interceder por sus compañeros Lluis Companys y Salvador Segui, detenidos en una campaña del Estado contra sindicalistas, republicanos y nacionalistas. Fue asesinado por pistoleros del Sindicato Libre, amparados por la patronal y las autoridades gubernamentales y militares. Miles de personas lo acompañaron en su despedida, en una gran muestra de indigna- ción que dio lugar a una huelga general.

la lluita contra la injusticia social
En aquest indret va ser assassinat Francesc Layret i Foix (Barcelona, 1880-1920), politic republicà catalanista i advocat obrer, compromès amb la lluita per la justicia social.

Va ser un ferm convençut del valor de l'educació, i es va comptar entre els fundadors, el 1903, de l'Ateneu Enciclopèdic Popular, on va fer classes per a treballadors i estudiants.

Poc després d'ingressar a la Joventut d'Unió Republicana, amb 25 anys va ser elegit regidor a les eleccions municipals de 1906 i va promoure el Pressupost de Cultura, que defensava un ensenyament laic, mixt i català.

Va fundar La Lucha, diari antimonàrquici antimilita rista, i va impulsar, el 1917, la creació del Partit Repu blica Català, força federalista que aspirava a partit obrer. El 1919 va ser escollit diputat al Congrés, on va denunciar la repressió del proletariat després de la vaga de la Canadenca. Alhora,
The marker is visible here by the gentleman who is bent over reading it.
com a advocat va defensar els rabassaires i els obrers anarquistes de la CNT.

El 30 de novembre de 1920 va ser victima d'un i atemptat quan sortia de casa per intercedir pels seus companys Lluis Companys i Salvador Segui, detin guts en una campanya de l'Estat contra sindicalistes, republicans nacionalistes. Va ser assassinat per pistolers del Sindicat Lliure, emparats per la patronal i les autoritats governamentals i militars. Milers de persones el van acompanyar en el seu comiat, en una gran mostra d'indignació que va donar lloc a una vaga general.

the fight against social injustice
On this site, Francesc Layret i Foix (Barcelona, 1880-1920), the Catalanist republican politician and labour lawyer, a man committed to the fight against social injustice, was assassinated. He was a firm believer in the value of education and was one of the founders of the Ateneu Enciclopèdic Popular, in 1903, where he gave classes to workers and students.

Shortly after joining the Republican Union Youth, at the age of 25 he was elected as a city councillor in the 1906 municipal elections. He promoted the "Cultural Budget', in which he defended education which was non-religious, mixed and in Catalan.

He founded La Lucha, an anti-royalist and anti-military newspaper, and in 1917 supported setting up the Catalan Republican
Courtesy of AFB
3. Marker inset: Francesc Layret
Party a federalist party that aspired to be a workers' party. In 1919, he was elected as a member of the Spanish parliament, where he denounced the repression of the proletariat following the Canadenca strike. At the same time, he also acted as a lawyer defending agricultural workers and anarchist workers belonging to the CNT.

On 30 November 1920, he was attacked as he was leaving house to mediate for his colleagues Lluis Companys and Salvador Segui who had been detained in a State-led campaign against union members, republicans and nationalists. He was shot by gunmen from the Sindicat Lliure union, protected by the employers and governmental and military authorities. Thousands of people came out for his final farewell in a great show of outrage, which led to a general strike.

Erected 2020 by Ajuntament de Barcelona.

Courtesy of Institute Amattler d’Art Hispanic, 1920
4. Marker inset: the final farewell

Overview: Francesc Layret i Foix (10 July 1880 in Barcelona – 30 November 1920 in Barcelona, Spain) was a Spanish politician and lawyer, Catalan nationalist and republican. He was assassinated in 1920 following the mass detention of several of his colleagues and other left-wing politicians and union leaders.

Layret was a democrat, republican, Catalan nationalist and defender of social justice. His commitment to the reality of his time and of Catalonia led him to collaborate with the working-class movement and the libertarian movement, helping to make Barcelona internationally known as the "rose of fire" for his role of avant-guard in the fight against oppression and exploitation.
(Submitted on February 23, 2023.)