Montrose near Glendale in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

National Flag Week

"It All Started In Montrose"

Montrose California - Birthplace of
National Flag Week

Montrose merchants Bill Bailey and Vito Cannella dreamed of establishing a "It all started in Montrose" National Week of Recognition to honor the American flag. Supported by the Rotary Club, the movement gained national appeal, and, in 1966, President Lyndon Johnson signed National Flag Week into law, declaring the week in which Flag Day falls to be an annual observance of respect for our national symbol.

In honor of this occasion, the Montrose Shopping Park Association hereby commends Mr. Bailey and Mr. Cannella for their vision. In doing so, we pay tribute to the enterprising nature of the individual citizen whose aspirations so profoundly contribute to the fabric of the American spirit.
Dedicated November 11, 2004
Montrose Shopping Park Association