Grant MacEwan

— An Alberta Champion —

Inscription.
Grant MacEwan, OC, AOE, was born in Manitoba but spent his formative years on his family’s farm near Melfort, Saskatchewan. Following undergraduate and graduate studies in Canada and the United States, he entered university life in 1928 serving as Head of Animal Husbandry at the University of Saskatchewan and later as Dean of Agriculture at the University of Manitoba.

MacEwan's political career began in 1951 and included several terms as Calgary alderman and one as mayor. He was also a member of the Legislative Assembly and leader of the Alberta Liberal Party. In 1965 he was appointed Lieutenant Governor of Alberta. The formation of The Calgary Foundation was just one of his several contributions to public life.

A prolific author and inspirational speaker, MacEwan brought western Canadian history to life through his books, articles and public addresses. He was also an early advocate for conservation and environmental sensitivity.

The recipient of countless honours for community and other service, Grant MacEwan lived by his own creed, one that called for an affinity with the land and all its creatures.

Erected by Alberta Champions Society.

Charity & Public WorkEducationEnvironment. A significant historical year for this entry is 1928.

2. Marker detail: Grant MacEwan

1. John Walter Grant MacEwan.
MacEwan held a position first as a professor, then Head of Animal Husbandry at the University of Saskatchewan from 1928 to 1946. It was here that he developed as an agriculturalist. He researched and published manuscripts on many farming and ranching techniques. In 1946 MacEwan moved to the University of Manitoba to be the Dean of Agriculture. He served in this position until 1951. In 1948, he published his first historical book, The Sodbusters. It was the first of thirty-seven historical documents he wrote.
(Submitted on April 29, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The Honourable Grant MacEwan, OC, AOE.
In 1955, MacEwan took on the role of Liberal Member of the Legislative Assembly. In 1958, his strong liberal beliefs lead to his appointment as Leader of the Liberal Party of Alberta. His political aspirations continued, and he was Calgary’s mayor from 1963 to 1965. In 1965, he was appointed to be the Lieutenant-Governor of Alberta on the advice of Prime Minister Lester B. Pearson, a position which he held for two terms.

3. The Honourable Dr. J. W. Grant MacEwan.
Appointed Lieutenant Governor of Alberta, he took office on
(looking north from 4 Street SW Light Rail Station • Harley Hotchkiss Gardens in background)
January 6, 1966 and retired on July 2, 1974. During these eight and a half years he added a new dimension to this high office, preserving its dignity while at the same time softening some of the traditional formal protocol. With down to earth humour and astounding stamina, Dr. MacEwan fulfilled a staggering number of engagements in every corner of the province, reaching out to touch thousands of Albertans, endearing himself to all.