East Village in Calgary in Calgary Metropolitan Region, Alberta — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

Early Explorers

David Thompson travelled to this area in 1800.

— 1800 —

Inscription.
The North West and Hudson's Bay fur trading companies sent traders and explorers into unknown territories to find new Aboriginal trading partners. David Thompson, often accompanied by his Métis wife Charlotte Small and their children, travelled 55,000 miles (90,000 km) surveying and mapping north western North America. During the fall of 1800, they journeyed from Rocky Mountain House to the Bow River in the Calgary area to visit a Piikani camp.

Thompson's journals and the maps he created helped to guide later explorers John Palliser, George Dawson and Joseph Tyrrell who visited the west to gather information for the railway and future settlement.

1. David Thompson.
David Thomson was called “the greatest land geographer who ever lived.” He walked or paddled 80,000 km or more in his life, mapping most of western Canada, parts of the east and the northwestern United States. He spent 27 years mapping the west. “The age of guessing is passed away,” he wrote. Thompson predicted the changes that would come to the west, that it would become farmland and Indigenous peoples would be pushed from their land. As the one who mapped it, he was aware that he was contributing to that future.
(Submitted on May 1, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
(Fort Calgary National Historic Site in background • related marker on left)

2. John Palliser.
Irish sportsman and explorer. He spent nearly 3 years (1857-60) exploring what is now western Canada as instigator and leader of the Palliser Expedition. His interest in the southern prairies and mountains of western British North America had been aroused on an 1847-48 tour of the US, when he had spent almost 11 months hunting buffalo, elk and grizzly bear in the Missouri country.

3. George Mercer Dawson.
Geologist, author, teacher, civil servant, geographer, anthropologist, and paleontologist. For two years Dawson travelled with the Geological Survey of Canada, as naturalist and geologist on the international boundary survey from Lake of the Woods to the Rocky Mountains. His Report on the geology and resources of the region in the vicinity of the forty-ninth parallel... was published in 1875.

4. Joseph Burr Tyrrell.
Geologist, explorer, and historian. Explored the vast areas of western and northern Canada, consolidating information gathered by earlier explorers and filling in blank spots on the maps, especially in the Northwest Territories, while working for 17 years for
the Geological Survey of Canada (1881–98).