Victoria Park in Calgary in Calgary Metropolitan Region, Alberta — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

Curtis Block

Inscription.
The three buildings which originally occupied this location were developed by J.H. Curtis beginning in 1909. By 1914 two additional structures had been added with the entire complex being referred to as the Curtis Block. They made a significant contribution to commercial strip development along 2nd Street SE, following the establishment of the street car route to Victoria Park.

The buildings were a strong point of reference in the community of Victoria Park. All three buildings exhibited the features of Edwardian Commercial architecture which was popular in Calgary prior to World War One. This style was evident in the use of brick construction, stone trims and accents, as well as pressed-metal cornices that extended the full width of the buildings. The individual buildings were distinguished by slight variations, most noticeable in the window treatments.

The Curtis Block combined main floor commercial and second floor residential uses. A variety of enterprises operated on the main floor for several decades. These businesses included William Beal's Imperial Meat Market, the Victoria Barber Shop, the Commercial Cafe, and a Jenkins Grocery. The residential suites on the second floor were occupied by the labouring and working class.

Industry & CommerceWar, World I. A significant historical year for this entry is 1914.

2. Marker detail: Curtis Block