Tha Ma Kham in Amphoe Mueang Kanchanaburi, Kanchanaburi, Thailand — ประเทศไทย (Southeast Asia, Indochinese Peninsula)

VFW POW Kanchanaburi Memorial

1. VFW POW Kanchanaburi Memorial
Inscription.
In memory of the approximately seven hundred servicemen of the United States of America, who as prisoners of war of the Japanese during World War II were moved to Thailand and Burma, interned in prison camps and forced to work on the construction of the Thailand-Burma railway project.

In special memory of the three hundred and fifty-six of these who perished from disease, malnutrition, overwork and physical abuse.

Remembered by the members of District V (Thailand), members of the Department of Pacific Area and the membership of all the Veterans of Foreign Wars of the United States of America.

Erected 1997 by Veterans of Foreign Wars of the United States of America.

Regarding VFW POW Kanchanaburi Memorial. In 1997 American expats and members of the US Veterans of Foreign Wars organization erected this memorial to the US POWs who worked the Thai-Burma Railway.

1. Wikipedia entry for the Lost Battalion. Excerpt:
The men of the battalion, plus the survivors of the sunken cruiser USS Houston, were captured by the Japanese on the island of Java in the Dutch East Indies (now Indonesia) in March 1942. It is called the lost battalion because the fate of the men was unknown to the United States until September 1944. They were prisoners of war
2. VFW POW Kanchanaburi Memorial Dedication
The plaque reads, “Dedicated by Leon R. Vileo Commander, District 5 (Thailand) Veterans of Foreign Wars of the United States of America this 14th day of September 1997.”
for 42 months until the end of World War II. 534 soldiers from the battalion and 368 survivors of Houston were taken prisoner. Most of the men were sent to Thailand to work on the Burma Railway ... Of the 902 soldiers and sailors taken captive, 163 died in captivity. Most of the prisoners of war were from western Texas.
(Submitted on July 10, 2023.)

2. Wikipedia entry for the Thailand-Burma Railway. Excerpt:
The remains of United States personnel were repatriated. Of the 668 US personnel forced to work on the railway, 133 died. This included personnel from USS Houston and the 131st Field Artillery Regiment of the Texas Army National Guard. The Americans were called the Lost Battalion as their fate was unknown to the United States for more than two years after their capture.

1. The Numbers of Prisoners of War
It is no reflection on those who worked so hard to erect this memorial that in the mid-1990s the number of POWs cited was incorrect. At the time 356 was the accepted number of American deaths. We now know that that number was 131 who died during the construction and two more who died elsewhere but of conditions contracted in Burma.
3. VFW POW Kanchanaburi Memorial
    — Submitted June 10, 2023, by Jj Karwacki of Tha Maka, Kanchanaburi.

It should be noted that Leon 'Dick' Vileo was the prime mover behind the establishment of this memorial; hence the small dedication plaque to him.
    — Submitted July 10, 2023, by Jj Karwacki of Tha Maka, Kanchanaburi.

4. VFW POW Kanchanaburi Memorial at the Bridge over the River Khwae Yai
This bridge was the namesake for the 1952 novel Bridge over the River Kwai by Pierre Boulee and its 1957 Columbia Pictures film adaptation Bridge on the River Kwai.
This photograph shows the original marker erected in 1997. It has since been replaced due to severe weathering.