Sentrum in Oslo, Norway — Northern Europe (a Nordic Country in Scandinavia)

Øvre Slottsgate 29

Inscription.
1889: The building was ordered by Ole Hoxmark, architect Christian Reuter. The newspaper Dagbladet had production and editorial personnel located in the building. The newspaper moved out in 1900.

1901: The first coffee and dining restaurant opened. Their strategy was to utilise the new Norwegian language and serve traditional Norwegian cuisine. They moved out in 1913.

1913: The plumbing company, Heindenrich & Co. rørleggerhandel og rørleggervirksomhet , moved in. The company became Oslo Rørleggerbedrift AS in 1927.

1988: Total renovation, one additional story was built.

2009: Søylen Eiendom acquired the building. The building became part of Eger Department Store.

2015: Promenaden Property bought the building.

More about this marker. Somewhat oddly perhaps, there was no corresponding marker in Norwegian, as might be expected.

2. Øvre Slottsgate 29 Marker - wide view