Sankt Hanshaugen in Oslo, Norway — Northern Europe (a Nordic Country in Scandinavia)

Anna Rogstad

Medlem av Kristiania bystyre
Arbeidet for jenters mulighet til utdannelse
Anla fortsettelsesskolen 1900

(English translation:)

Here lived from 1905 to 1938 Anna Rogstad (1854-1938). Teacher, pedagogue, advocate for women's causes and politician. First woman in the Parliament, 1911-13. Member of Kristiania City Council. Worked for girls' opportunity for education. Established a secondary school in 1900, and was principal there, 1909-23.

Erected by Selskabet For Oslo Byes, Sparebankstiftelsen DNB.

Excerpt: Anna Georgine Rogstad (26 July 1854 – 8 November 1938) was a Norwegian politician, women's rights activist and educator. A member of the conservative-liberal Liberal Left Party, she was Norway's first female Member of Parliament. A teacher by profession, Rogstad was deeply involved in the educational policies of the nation. She was a prominent leader in the women's rights movement and the campaign for women's right to vote, and was a co-founder
2. Anna Rogstad Marker - wide view
and board member of the Norwegian Association for Women's Rights and board member of the Association for Women's Suffrage...
(Submitted on July 1, 2023.)

3. Anna Rogstad Marker - wider view