Camden in Wilcox County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Camden Academy Historic District

Wilcox County

(side 1)
[side 1 • faces east]
In 1886, William Henderson, a Scottish immigrant, former Union Army Officer, and United Presbyterian moved from New York to Wilcox County. He saw the plight of freed slaves and urged his children to begin schools in the area for African-American children. A deed dated December 5, 1896, conveyed ownership of the land for Camden Academy from local resident Henry H. Andrews to The Women's General Missionary Society of the United Presbyterian Church of North America in Pittsburgh, PA. The school was located near the county seat of Camden and was one of the only Alabama mission schools located near a town. It stood on a picturesque hill known as "Hangman's Hill," believed to be named for the place where lynching victims were executed. Henry M. Green served as the first principal in 1886. He was succeeded by R.K. Smith who served from 1887 to 1905. Rev. William G. Wilson an honor graduate of Lincoln (PA) University and seminary succeeded him and served from 1905 to 1910. Rev. Wilson returned to Camden Academy in 1911 where he remained until his death in 1935. Rev. Wilson continued to strengthen the academic program, raising it from 10th grade to 12th grade, with the first graduating class in 1930.

[side 2 • faces west]
Rev. Wilson was laid to rest on the campus where he spent many years
as an educator and leader. Upon his death, Mr. A.C. Peoples took the reign from 1935 to 1960. The school reached new heights in academics and athletics. Camden Academy was one of the first African-American schools to gain SACS accreditation. Mr. J.E. Hobbs was the last principal of Camden Academy. He served from 1960 to 1974. Former student Mabel Walker competed in the women's 100 meters at the 1948 Summer Olympics held in London, United Kingdom. Students and faculty members participated in the Civil Rights Movement through marches and demonstrations. Through it all, the religious nature of the school remained intact. Former campus pastors were James Reese and Thomas L. Threadgill. In 1954, Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. accompanied by Minister Ralph David Abernathy was the guest speaker at Camden Academy's High School Commencement Exercises. He returned in 1965 during the height of the Civil Rights Movement. The 79-year legacy of the school on top of "Hangman's Hill" is remarkable in the history of education for African-American students in Wilcox County. Camden Academy's path was truly "our chosen way."

Listed in the Alabama Register of Landmarks and Heritage, June 14, 2019

Erected 2022 by Camden Academy Alumni Association; and Alabama Historical Commission.

(side 2)
is listed in these topic lists: African AmericansCharity & Public WorkCivil RightsEducation. In addition, it is included in the Alabama Historical Commission, and the Martin Luther King, Jr. series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1886.

(looking west • Claiborne Street on left)

1. “This Bright Light of Ours: Stories from the Voting Rights Fight” by Maria Gitin. Excerpt:
Camden Academy Class of 1965 students, including Willie Parker, Sim Pettway, Ralph Eggleston, and many others, participated in almost daily demonstrations from February-May of their senior year. They were tear gassed, beaten, cattle prodded, ridiculed and threatened with suspension, but they kept on with the encouragement and support of Camden Academy Chaplain TL Threadgill, and teachers Mr Parrish and Mr. Foster.
(Submitted on July 18, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Camden Academy, Camden, Alabama. (Submitted on July 18, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(looking east • Claiborne Street on right)