Vila Chã in Vila do Conde, Porto, Portugal — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

Avro Lancaster III Crash

F/O-ARTHUR DAVID HOLDING (GB)
SGT-GORDON EDWARD DESCHAINE-(GB)
F/SGT-ROBERT GORDON FAUX -(GB)
F/SGT-CHARLES SMITH COOK - (GB)

O bombardeiro inglês Avro Lancaster III participou num ataque aos caminhos de ferro que ligam França a Itália, na zona de Antheór, Cannes. Terá sido atingido por fogo anti-aério. Julga-se que tentava chegar a Gibraltar, quando amarou junto a este local. Toda a tripulação sobreviveu ajudada por pescadores.

English Bomber Avro Lancaster Ill participated in an attack on the railway linking France to Italy, ANTHEOR zone. Cannes. It has been hit by anti-Aerio fire. It is believed that tried to reach Gibraltar, when
landed at this location. The entire crew survived helped by fishermen.

Fonte:
Aterrem em Portugal-Carlos Guerreiro
EER-Evade & Escape Report

Source:
Landing in Portugal - Carlos Guerreiro
EER- Evade & Escape Report

Inauguração no dia 22 de Novembro de 2015 com a presença da Vereadora da Cultura do Município de Vila do Conde Dr Lurdes Alves e pelo Presidente da Junta de Freguesia de Vila Chã Sr. Benjamim Moreira.

Erected 2015 by Vila do Conde, Vila Chã.

1943
(approx. 2.8 kilometers away); Tanques Romanos para Salga de Feixe / Roman Tanks for Fish Salting (approx. 3.1 kilometers away); A Villa Romana do Fontão / The Roman Villa at Fontão (approx. 3.5 kilometers away).

More about this marker. The memorial is located right where the boardwalk peters out and becomes a sort of alleyway parallel to Rua da Banhas as one enters Vila de Chã from the south.

Excerpts: After the attack they followed to the meeting point in the middle of France, but missed it and made tried to reach England under very thick clouds that prevented them to have visibility over the areas they were flying over.

When they were able to see they were over a city with lights on and not over the North Sea.

They were in fact over northern Spain and had not enough fuel to reach either England or Gibraltar, so they decided to try Portugal, and landed on a beach of Vila Chã, near Vila do Conde.

The crew was transported to the city of Oporto and then to Lisbon. From there they reached Elvas where they were interned between September 28 and October 18, when they were sent home.
(Submitted on September 3, 2023.)

3. Avro Lancaster III Crash Marker - wide view