Ponte de Lima, Viana do Castelo, Portugal — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

Vaca das Cordas / Bull of the Ropes

VACA DAS CORDAS
A tradição da Vaca das Cordas perde-se nos tempos e reza a lenda que a sua origem remonta ao culto dos deuses pagãos, nomeadamente Ísis, Ceres e Baco.

Realiza-se no final da tarde de véspera do Dia de Corpo de Deus, impondo o costume que o animal, um touro, seja preso à grade de ferro da janela da torre sineira da Igreja Matriz e, posteriormente, sejam dadas, em correria, três voltas ao edifício. Já em 1646 e em 1720 as Posturas Municipais previam a realização da Vaca das Cordas, obrigando os moleiros a pegar às cordas e a conduzir o animal.

Actualmente, após as voltas à Igreja Matriz, corre pelas ruas, pelo Largo de Camões e por todo o areal, onde a festa e a estúrdia são uma constante.

VACA DAS CORDAS
The tradition of the Vaca das Cordas is lost in the past, although according to legend its origins can be found in the worship of pagan gods, particularly Isis, Ceres and Bacchus.

It takes place late in the afternoon on the day before Corpus Christi, custom requiring the animal, a bull, to be tied to the iron grille of the belltower
window of the Parish Church and to then run round the building three times. Municipal Ordinances from 1646 and 1720 already referred to the Vaca das Cordas, requiring millers to handle the ropes and to lead the animal.

Nowadays, after being run round the Parish Church, the bull is led through the streets, to the main square, Largo de Camões, and then onto the sand bank, accompanied always by wild antics and general excitement.

Bull and marker are found just across the narrow square/street from the church.

1. Vaca das Cordas é uma tradição em Ponte de Lima | Altominho TV (YouTube, 3:19). Short news clip from 2019, in Portuguese, showing the leading of the roped bull around the church, complete with hundreds of men taunting the bull. (Submitted on September 4, 2023.)

2. Vaca das Cordas (Wikipedia, in Portuguese).
Excerpt (in translation): The Vaca das Cordas is a type of outdoor running of the bulls, traditional in Ponte de Lima, Portugal.

The tradition of Vaca das Cordas obliges the animal - which turns out to be a bull - to go out into the street around 6 pm, led by about ten and a half people and tied by two ropes. It is taken to the Igreja Matriz and fastened to the iron window of the Torre dos Sinos, being given a bath in the region's red wine, "loin down, to regain strength", as per the local custom.

It then goes around
3. Vaca das Cordas / Bull of the Ropes Marker - wider view
the church three times, always with mishaps and many tumbles to the mix of the people who dare to face it, after which it is taken to the extensive beach of the village, giving way to adventures, with runs, scares, bruises and tumbles and even catches from amateur guys.
(Submitted on September 4, 2023.)