Near Phoenixville in Chester County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Smedley Darlington Butler

United States Marine Corps

— Double Honoree —

Inscription.
Major General Smedley Darlington Butler (July 30, 1881- June 21, 1940) is a double Medal of Honor recipient. Butler served in the Spanish-American War in Cuba, the Philippine-American War in Manila, the Boxer Rebellion in China, the Banana Wars in the Caribbean and Central America and World War I. A distinguished Marine, while he was beloved by his men, he was viewed as a hot-tempered loose cannon by some of his superiors. By the end of his career, he had received 16 medals, five for heroism. At the time of his death, he was the most decorated Marine in U.S. history.

[Photo caption reads] Smedley Butler c. 1898

Leaving the service after 33 years. Butler became best-known for his activism. He became an outspoken critic of the military-industrial complex and American wars and their consequences. He saw the great gap in wages among military personnel as gravely unfair. Butler thought that the man in the trenches should be getting paid the same as the officers and officials in the armed forces.

In 1935, Butler wrote a book titled War Is a Racket, where he describes and criticizes the workings of the United States in its foreign actions and wars.

In addition to his impressive military career, Major General Butler is credited with the creation of the unofficial mascot
for the Marine Corps: the bulldog. Major General Butler enlisted the first bulldog. King Bulwark-later renamed Jiggs-for official Marine duties in 1922, where Jiggs was enlisted during a formal ceremony in October. The Marine Corps has upheld the tradition of a bulldog mascot.

In June 1940, Butler checked himself into the hospital after becoming sick a few weeks earlier. His doctor described his illness as an incurable condition of the upper gastro-intestinal tract that was probably cancer. On June 21, 1940, Smedley Butler died at Naval Hospital, Philadelphia.

His childhood home at West Chester, PA, The Butler House, was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1980.

[Photo caption reads] Maj. General Smedley D. Butler with marine mascots, Quantico, Virginia, 1931. Butler first introduced English bulldogs as Marine mascots in the 1920s.

CITATIONS———————————

First Award: For distinguished conduct in battle, engagement of Vera Cruz, 22 April 1914. Maj. Butler was eminent and conspicuous in command of his battalion. He exhibited courage and skill in leading his men through the action of the 22nd and in the final occupation of the city.

Second Award: As commanding officer of detachments from the 5th, 13th, 23rd Companies and the Marine and Sailor detachment from the U.S.S. Connecticut,
2. Medal of Honor Grove Education Pavilion
Markers visible in covered open area
Maj. Butler led the attack on Fort Riviere, Haiti, 17 November 1915. Following a concentrated drive, several different detachments of Marines gradually closed in on the old French bastion fort in an effort to cut off all avenues of retreat for the Caco bandits. Reaching the fort on the southern side where there was a small opening in the wall, Maj. Butler gave the signal to attack and Marines from the 15th Company poured through the breach, engaged the Cacos in hand-to-hand combat, took the bastion, and crushed the Caco resistance. Throughout this perilous action, Maj. Butler was conspicuous for his bravery and forceful leadership.

————————————————————

FIRST AWARD: 1914
CONFLICT/ERA: Mexican Campaign (Vera Cruz)
RANK: Major
UNIT/COMMAND: 3d Battalion, 2d Advanced Base Regiment
ENLISTED FROM: West Chester, Chester County, PA, United States
BORN: July 30, 1881, West Chester, Chester County, PA, United States
ACTION PLACE: Vera Cruz, Mexico
ACTION DATE: April 22, 1914
PRESENTATION DATE: [blank]
DIED: June 21, 1940
BURIED: Oakland Cemetery, West Chester, PA, United States

SECOND AWARD: 1915
CONFLICT/ERA: Haitian Campaign 1915
RANK: Major
UNIT/COMMAND: 2d Marines, U.S.S. Connecticut
ACTION PLACE: Fort Riviere, Haiti
ACTION DATE: November 17, 1915
PRESENTATION
DATE: June 17, 1916

Erected 2022 by Friends of the Medal of Honor Grove.

1. Major General Smedley D. Butler. (Submitted on September 9, 2023, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Freedoms Foundation at Valley Forge. (Submitted on September 9, 2023, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)