Alamo Plaza in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Hendrick Arnold (1804-1849)

Guide and Spy of the Texas Revolution

Inscription. Hendrick Arnold, a free man of mixed race, emigrated from Mississippi in 1826, settling with his parents in Austin's Colony on the Brazos River. He played a key role in the Texas Revolution as a guide and spy for the Texian Army.

By 1835, Arnold had settled in San Antonio and married Martina, stepdaughter of Erastus "Deaf" Smith. Arnold and Smith were away when Mexican troops occupied San Antonio. Prevented from entering the city, Arnold and Smith joined the Texian Army which had laid siege to the town.

On December 5, 1835, the Texians attacked San Antonio in what became known as the Battle of Béxar. Arnold guided Colonel Ben Milam's troops. After five days of house-to-house fighting, General Cos surrendered San Antonio to the Texians. In the official report, Arnold was cited for his "important service."

Arnold continued his support of the Texas Revolution as a member of Erastus Smith's spy company in the Battle of San Jacinto.

For his services in the Texas Revolution, Arnold was awarded a parcel of land near present day Bandera, Texas. He died in the cholera epidemic of Bexar County in 1849 and was buried on the banks of the Medina River.

Sculptor: Ed Dwight

Erected 2019 by Mays Family Foundation and the Alamo Briscoe Sculpture Trail.

Topics.
This memorial is listed in these topic lists: African AmericansSettlements & SettlersWar, Texas Independence. A significant historical date for this entry is December 5, 1835.

sites